2023-cv-02100
[…] DECLARATION of Justin R. Gaudio regarding memorandum in support of motion 20

Exhibit 1

(Exhibit 2)

22

April 19, 2023

MINUTE entry before the Honorable Edmond E. Chang: The Plaintiff's motion 14 for temporary restraining order and other relief is granted. An order will be entered under seal separately. Although the Court again expresses its concern about restraining assets before judgment, Grupo Mexicano de Desarrollo v. Alliance Bond Fund, 527 U.S. 308, 331 (1999), the Plaintiff does invoke a statutory remedy, namely, an accounting of profits (that is, disgorgement of profits) under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), which is not a mere common-law equitable claim and thus could allow for pre-judgment restraint. Indeed, trademark owners need only "prove defendant's sales only; defendant must prove all elements of costs or deduction claimed." 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a).