2024-cv-00596
[…] 66

May 15, 2024

MINUTE entry before the Honorable Jeremy C. Daniel: Motion hearing held. The plaintiff's motion for a prejudgment asset restraint [53] is denied without prejudice. The plaintiff claims that a prejudgment asset restraint is appropriate under Fed. R. Civ. P. 64 and 735 ILCS 5/4-101. Rule 64 provides that, "[a]t the commencement of and throughout an action, every remedy is available that, under the law of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing a person or property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment." Here, the plaintiff points to 735 ILCS 5/4-101 as "the law of the state where the court is located" that allows for prejudgment asset restraint. The state law provides that, "[i]n any court having competent jurisdiction, a creditor having a money claim, whether liquidated or unliquidated, and whether sounding in contract or tort, or based upon a statutory cause of action created by law in favor of the People of the State of Illinois, or any agency of the State, may have an attachment against the property of his or her debtor, or that of any one or more of several debtors, either at the time of commencement of the action or thereafter, when the claim exceeds $20. [w]here the debtor is not a resident of this State." 735 ILCS 5/4-101. Here, as explained on the record, the plaintiff has not shown that it is a "creditor" or that the defendants who would be subject to the prejudgment asset restraint are "debtors" under the statute.