2025-cv-05330
[…] CASE ASSIGNED to the Honorable LaShonda A. Hunt. Designated as Magistrate Judge the Honorable Jeannice W. Appenteng. Case assignment: Random assignment. (Civil Category 1).

5

May 14, 2025

SEALED DOCUMENT by Plaintiff PG Ltd., Unredacted Complaint

Schedule A

(Ex.1)

6

June 18, 2025

MINUTE entry before the Honorable LaShonda A. Hunt: Plaintiff names 179 Defendants in this single case. However, after reviewing the complaint [1] [5] and other filings, the Court questions whether Plaintiff has established sufficient grounds for joinder of all Defendants. See 35 U.S.C. § 299; Tang v. Partnerships & Unincorporated Associations Identified on Schedule A, No. 23 C 4587, 2024 WL 68332, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 4, 2024) ("accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants. based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit.").